Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Ipswich Library User Guide: Our People

Directorate Executive

Dr Ellen Buck
Associate Professor and Director of Learning and Teaching
       
Keely Bociek
PA to Director of Learning and Teaching
       
Paulo Viera Braga
Research Fellow
Dr Jo Trowsdale
Associate Professor Education and Social Mobility
Dr Javiera Atenas
Senior Lecturer Learning and Teaching Enhancement
Jan 2023
Head of Quality Enhancement and TEF

Jan 2023
Associate Director of Library and Learning Services

Joanna Walpole
Directorate Administrator
       

 

Academic Development and Student Engagement

Alex Read
Academic Skills Advisor

Dr Chrissie Dacosta
Academic Skills Advisor

Dr Edwin Marr
Academic Skills Advisor

Dr Karen Fielder
Academic Skills Advisor

Dr Carmen Ortiz Granero
Academic Skills Advisor

Dr Sarah Armstrong
Academic Skills Advisor

Mark Illman
Academic Skills Advisor

David Baseden-Butt
Maths and Stats Advisor

Vacancy
Learning Data Analyst


Alexandra Sivriu
Student Experience and Engagement Officer

Caroline Roberts
Student Experience Ambassador

Hannah Castle
Student Experience Ambassador

Richard Lea
Student Experience Ambassador

 

Library and Research Services

Graham Martindale
Learning & Teaching Librarian

Rebecca Knights (SSH)
Learning and Teaching Librarian

Stephanie Gibson (HSS)
Learning and Teaching Librarian

Anna Nunn (EAST &SLM)
Graduate Trainee Librarian

David Upson-Dale
Open Access and Research Repository Manager

Kim Berry
Library Technology Officer

Danny Brooks
Library Services Assistant

Elizabeth Cooper
Library Services Assistant

Georgina Joss
Library Services Assistant

Monica Jones
Library Services Assistant

Natalie Tuck
Library Services Assistant

Amiee Leverett
Library Assistant

Ana Costa
Library Assistant

Billy Robinson
Library Assistant

Kate Baxter
Library Assistant

Luke Cresswell
Library Assistant

Learning Design

Dr Mary Cornelius
Senior Learning Designer

Dr Simon Lavis (EAST & SLM)
Learning Designer

Marc Prime (HSS)
Learning Designer

Soukaina Soussi (Central and Directorate)
Learning Design Apprentice

Dr Kevin Wallace (SSH)
Learning Designer

Vacancy
Learning Designer

Vacancy
Apprentice Digital Learning Designer

Technical Learning Instructors and Technicians

Engineering, Arts, Science and Technology

Lawrence Woolston (Arts)
Technical Manager 

Connor Barford (Arts)
Technician

Jack Burman (Arts)
AV Technician

Bobby Forsythe (Arts)
Technician

Svetlana Gretton (Life Sciences)
Laboratory Technician

Neil Salter (Fine Arts)
Technician 

Danielle Taylor (Arts)
Senior 3D Technician

Glen Toner (Arts)
Technician

Vacancy
Senior Technician (EAST)

Social Sciences and Humanities

Sarah Beane (Psychology)
Technician

Health and Sports Sciences

Tony Brown (Clinical Skills and Simulation)
Technician

Adam Stiff (Sports Sciences)
Technician