Introduction
Academic Databases
There are numerous databases available to you which provide access to high-quality information you won't find on Google.
Most of the databases enable you to find full-text journal articles and references, but we also have newspaper, image and
media databases that you can use.
A-Z eResources List
In addition to using Discovery, you can browse our A-Z of eResources list of you want to access a particular database.
Go to A-Z List
Useful Databases
The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:
Full text journal articles covering all aspects of communication & mass media
(1880-2000) Full-text articles.
(1874-to date) Indexing, abstracts and full-text from a range of music journals.
Search across Proquest arts collections
A multidisciplinary databases with citations and full-text articles
E-journals collection (some are full text)
Structuring your Search
You can save yourself time by spending a few minutes planning how you want to search the databases before you begin.
Consider the following:
- Which database(s) to search
- Keywords- what will you search for?
- How to link the keywords together
- Will you apply any limits to your search? (date of publication, full-text, format)
For more information about searching, take a look at our Searching for Information page.
You can also look at our pages in the Assignment Toolkit related to searching for information.
Attribution
All images included in this guide are available from Flickr through Creative Commons licensing CC-BY-2.0