Criminology: Crime & Victimisation MA: Databases and Journals

The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:

Children, Young People Now
A dedicated magazine for professionals working with children, young people and families. This essential read for the sector covers childcare and early years, education, health, social care, youth justice, and youth work.

JSTOR Arts & Sciences
Full-text archive of sociology journals (excluding the last few years.)  Titles include Social Forces; Family Relations; Journal of Marriage and Family; British Journal of Sociology; Ethics; Social Psychology Quarterly

Lexis Library
Legal research database - covers UK legislation, case law and commentary. Includes Industrial Relations Law Reports

Oxford Journals
over 230 academic and research journals covering a broad range of subject areas, two-thirds of which are published in collaboration with learned societies and other international organizations.

Proquest Central
provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world

Proquest Criminal Justice
comprehensive database supporting research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends.

Proquest Psychology Journals
Full-text psychology articles from 1992, including child psychology and child development. Titles includeFamily Therapy

Sage Premier
Includes over 645 peer-reviewed, full-text journals and over 500,000 articles, dating back to 1999 spanning subject areas including business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, medicine and many more. 

ScienceDirect
is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books.  There are currently more than 11 million articles/chapters, with a growing content base.

Taylor and Francis
Full-text journal articles covering all subject areas.Titles include Journal of Youth Studies

Wiley Online Library
Full text journal articles covering all subject areas. Titles include Gender and Society; Sociological Review; Law and Society.