Learning and Teaching: Sport Performance Analysis BSc: Databases and Journals

A-Z eResources List

Full list of eResources the library subscribes to, including trial access.
Go to A-Z List

A-Z eJournal List

Full list of eJournals the library subscribes to, including trial access.
Go to A-Z List

Requesting Articles

If you're unable to find the article you're looking for, we can order articles for you using the resource request service. You should check the service details for your local University of Suffolk library.

University of Suffolk Ipswich students:
You can request to order an article by completing the correct form and returning a signed copy to the Information Desk at the library.

The number of article requests available to you depends on your level of study.

The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:

SPORTDiscus with Full Text This link opens in a new window
SPORTDiscus is a bibliographic database for sports and sports medicine research. It includes records from leading sports medicine journals, books, dissertations and more.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
ScienceDirect provides access to a large collection of scientific research articles, journals, books, and other academic content across various disciplines. It covers subjects ranging from physical and life sciences to social sciences and humanities. You can search for and access articles, read abstracts, download full-text papers, and explore references. Please note that, if you are doing a systematic literature search, the search functionality in this database does not currently allow for the level of search that you will need. It is suitable for more general background searching or where you do not need to take a systematic search approach.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
PubMed Central This link opens in a new window
PubMed Central is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
The content of this collection is not searchable in Discovery.
This is an open access resource, so access is freely available without need and account/login details.
PubMed This link opens in a new window
PubMed is a large online library of medical research. It is a comprehensive database comprising over 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
The content of this collection is not searchable in Discovery.
This is an open access resource, so access is freely available without need and account/login details.
ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
ProQuest Central can be used to search across a number of ProQuest databases at once. If you want to access more subject-specific content, it is suggested that you navigate to one of the subject databases provided by ProQuest.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new window
Wiley is a large academic publisher. Wiley Onlinie Library allows you to search journals and books published by Wiley in a wide range of subject areas.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
The Web of Science database allows you to search a large number of scholarly journals, books, and proceedings across many subject areas. You can select which collection(s) you would like to search in this database; the default search is in the Web of Science Core Collection, which covers the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities from 1970-present.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.