Understanding and Using Educational Theories by
This textbook gives readers a clear overview of a selection of the most influential thinkers on education in the last hundred year, including established names (Vygotsky, Bruner, Dewey), more recent thinkers (Freire, hooks, Claxton) and other key names whose writing has helped shaped our views on teaching and learning. This second edition includes new chapters on Albert Bandura, Dylan Wiliam and Carol Dweck.Each chapter includes: Practical examples showing how theories can be used to inform classroom teaching Critiques of each theorist exploring opposing viewpoints and the strengths and weaknesses of different ideas Reflective tasks inviting you to apply what you′ve read to your own educational experiences. This book is not available as a print inspection copy. To download an e-version click here or for more information contact your local sales representative.
Successful Placements in Early Years Settings by
Students on Early Years placements face many challenges, from understanding the Early Years Foundation Stage, to coping with the immediate needs of individual children. This accessible guide begins by examining the diverse range of Early Years settings and how to prepare for placements. It goes on to look at the four areas of the EYFS and covers working with individual children, building positive relationships with children, colleagues and parents, creating and working in an enabling environment and supporting children′s learning needs. A complete guide to the placement experience, this book supports students on their journey from student to qualified practitioner.
A Quick Guide to Behaviour Management by
Even the best and most experienced teachers can struggle with classroom control and it is likely your experiences will vary day-to-day. Bestselling author of Learning Theories Simplified Bob Bates, together with former head teachers Andy Bailey and Derek Lever, offers one-stop support for all teachers in A Quick Guide to Behaviour Management. Whether you are working with children, young people or adults it will help you: · understand why challenging behaviour occurs · learn how to be a great teacher in the face of challenging behaviour · recognise a range of personalities you may encounter in the classroom and the strategies for dealing with them Blending learning theories with real-life case studies, it fosters a deeper understanding of what causes challenging behaviour and equips you with all you need to know to handle it!
Primary Teaching by
When learning to teach, practical experience in the classroom is as essential as learning from others and being able to reflect on your own learning and performance. Equally important is the ability to critically evaluate learning and teaching. This new, extensive, core text from Learning Matters tackles questions like: What drives schools and what challenges them? What can we learn from other countries? Does curriculum really matter? How do teachers manage behaviour? How do I prove that my children are learning? What does mastery really look like? Discussing these and many more, it comprehensively covers professional studies modules and goes beyond to support trainees on placements and in their learning on the course. Learning features throughout have been designed to help students develop their understanding, broaden their perspectives, think more critically and apply theory to practice. These include: Case Studies to apply learning to real-life school contexts. Key Readings to encourage wider reading, broaden perspectives and offer practical ideas for the classroom. Key Theory features introduce and summarise big ideas, theories and research. Critical Questions direct reflection, help students engage with what their reading and encourage critical responses. Classroom Links highlight good practice, provide practical ideas and show how to implement these in the classroom. Assignment features offer helpful points to consider and practical advice for writing assignments on chapter topics, which act as great starting points.
Reclaim Your Challenging Classroom by
Effective classroom management is the key to truly inclusive education Reclaim Your Challenging Classroomguides new and veteran teachers alike in developing effective classroom management techniques, with a particular focus on students with emotional or behavioral disorders. This step-by-step guide empowers teachers to create a positive and effective learning environment that is grounded in the student-teacher relationship. Each chapter includes · Vignettes inspired by real classrooms · Techniques for addressing common problems · A "What Research Tells Us" feature that relates current research findings to the effective management of inclusive classrooms · Self-assessment inventories linked to each topic, plus more than 50 activities
Teaching the Arts in the Primary Curriculum by
Learning in the arts does not fit in with simple, conventional methodologies for teaching and assessing in the traditional sense, but it has an immense power to transform children's understanding of the world around them, and their lives. Many jobs, currently and of the future, will demand the skills that learning in the arts will develop. This book brings Arts Education sharply into focus as a meaningful, learning experience for children of pre-school and primary age (3-11 years). It reinforces the potential for the wide range of physical, mental and emotional development, through learning opportunities that engagement in arts practice facilitates. Provides insight into how teachers can support children to consider contemporary challenges that face their generation. Includes expert voices from the world of education to demonstrate an expansive, and perhaps surprising, view of where and how the Arts can be found. Shows how we can bring the arts so easily into our curriculum, and into our classrooms.
Child Observation for the Early Years by
This is a key text for all those studying for degrees and foundation degrees in early childhood, early years and related disciplines and for candidates on EYPS pathways. It enables students to appreciate the central role of observation for understanding, planning for and educating early years children. The theoretical background to child observation is covered in detail, the text highlights important works and considers the ethical implications. This Second Edition includes new chapters on recording and analysing and the curriculum and is fully updated throughout with links to the updated Early Years Foundation Stage. Interactive activities and real life case studies are included to help the reader engage with the text and make essential links between theory and practice. Ioanna Palaiologou is a lecturer and researcher at the Centre for Educational Studies at the University of Hull and a Chartered Psychologist of the British Psychological Society with specialism on child development and learning theories. Ioanna is currently leading the Masters in Early Childhood Studies, supervises a number of PhD students and is the Academic coordinator for Research Students Support. About the Early Years Series This series has been designed to support degree and foundation degree students of early years, early childhood and realted disciplines. Each text takes a focused look at a specific topic and approaches it in an accessible and user-friendly way. Activities pose questions to prompt thought and discussion, and further reading suggestions, including useful websites, are provided to help students access extended learning in each topic. Other titles in the series are Child Development for Early Childhood Studies, Successful Placements in Early Years Settings and Childhood in Society for Early Childhood Studies.
Planning the Primary National Curriculum by
A complete guide for trainees and teachersTo prepare to teach the new Primary National Curriculum, trainees need more than just the Programmes of Study. Trainee teachers need a resource to help them understand, plan for, teach and assess the curriculum. This is the guide to planning the Primary National Curriculum.This book explores how to plan in primary schools. It covers curriculum design and structure, challenges to learning, and how children learn. New in this edition is a piece on Decolonising the Curriculum.For each curriculum subject the programme of study is included, with notes to help students interpret it for in practice. The text covers how the teaching of each subject can be organised, assessment opportunities, key and essential resources in each subject, and how ICT can best be used in each subject to enhance teaching. Sequenced lesson examples in all subject chapters link theory to practice and highlight progression.The final section of the book explores the many ways in which the curriculum can be delivered. It includes the creative curriculum, dialogic teaching, cross-curricular learning and more current thinking about interpreting the curriculum.
Supporting Pedagogy and Practice in Early Years Settings by
To achieve EYPS, candidates must understand the Early Years Foundation stage (EYFS), and how to put it into practice. This text supports those on all EYPS pathways to extend their knowledge and understanding of effective pedagogy within the context of the EYFS. It begins by looking at effective practice in the EYFS and how research has informed recent initiatives. It goes on to cover children′s learning and development, safe and stimulating environments and the role of the adult. The text considers how EYPs can support others in their practice to improve the delivery of learning throughout their setting.
The New Early Years Foundation Stage by
This book provides a timely overview of the revised Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) framework and explores what this means for early years' pedagogy and practice. As well as discussing the philosophy and rationale underpinning the changes, there are practical suggestions to support practitioners with the implementation of the revised framework, as well as insights from experienced professionals who share their knowledge and understanding and support you in reflecting on your own principles and practice. The book: Fosters deep understanding of the revised EYFS framework Provides a valuable source of reference for early years students and practitioners Promotes and helps develop good practice in early years Offers reflections and insights from experienced professionals into key areas of practice Makes links between the EYFS and current research, theory and practice The book draws on a wealth of expertise to provide an essential handbook for all early years students, practitioners and academics who are privileged to be involved with the care and education of young children. "This contemporary and relevant text explores, from multiple perspectives, the key challenges facing early years practitioners at a time of unprecedented change in education. It systematically explores and offers insights into the many agencies including education, health and social care that work together to enable high quality early years practice to be developed. By drawing on a range of professionals in the field, it challenges the reader to critically analyse the characteristics of effective early learning and to consider the key underpinning pedagogy that informs it. It is accessible to a wide audience including students, researchers, teacher trainers and practitioners. I would strongly recommend it as a set text on our Primary and Early Years PGCE course." Derval Carey-Jenkins, Principal Lecturer: PGCE Primary and Early Years Course Leader, University of Worcester, UK "This contemporary book focusing on the new Early Years Foundation Stage is an essential read for those studying and delivering early years curriculum and pedagogy. The book draws on theory, research, policy and practice and ensures that the chapters have significance to all early years practitioners. It challenges the reader to think reflectively about the EYFS and what is appropriate provision to support and develop young children's learning. The book is effectively organised into four relevant parts and is a very accessible read, often exemplifying high quality provision through interesting research observations, case studies and scenarios." Dr Avril Brock, Principal Lecturer in Early Childhood Education, Leeds Metropolitan University, UK Contributors: Jan Ashbridge, Pat Beckley, Emma Butcher, Elizabeth Carruthers, Liz Creed, Julie Kitchen, Rachel Sparks Linfield, Estelle Martin, Jane Murray, Jackie Musgrave, Kathy Ring, Anita Soni, Corinne Syrnyk
Observing Young Children by
This is a book about the process of finding user-friendly and purposeful ways of observing and planning that will help those who are working with young children in a variety of settings to look with insight at children, providing what they need in order to develop and learn optimally. By examining the historic background of observing and planning, and describing examples of good practice in different group settings, this book will help to monitor a child′s progress - what is needed now and to work out what is needed next. The real life case studies from various settings including day care, nursery school, primary school, private sector and Soweto examine different observation techniques, looking at their strengths, drawbacks and use in everyday practice. Examples from the UK and internationally illustrate the history and importance of observation in a range of contexts, while a glossary clearly explains the key terminology. All the examples given in this book can be used with different National Framework documents worldwide, bearing in mind however the authors′ belief that curriculum frameworks must be used as a resource and never as a limiting straitjacket. Drawing on key theory and research, the book′s chapters cover: Flexible planning Record keeping Working with parents Using technology. Full colour photographs, illustrations and useful charts and diagrams make this an accessible and engaging resource that will no doubt be invaluable to any early years practitioner. This book was originally published as Getting to Know You - part of the 0-8 series.
Working with Children in the Early Years by
Working with Children in the Early Years is an accessible introduction to early years theories, policy and practice, offering practitioners in a diverse range of settings the opportunity to develop their knowledge, understanding and skills for working with young children. This fully updated second edition builds on new government agendas and interests in supporting quality provision for young children and their families. Bringing together current research and thinking in a broad range of areas, it covers: the diversity of practitioner roles and multi-agency working working with families listening to children observing and assessing developing professional roles health and well being curriculum and pedagogy the importance of play and learning in the early years All contributions are strongly practical and underpinned by relevant theory, and will support students and practitioners studying in the field of early years and early childhood studies as well as those aiming to achieve Early Years Professional Status. The book will also appeal to training providers, equipping them with a valuable and unique source to support a range of early years courses.
Teaching Children 3-11 by
Focusing on the major topics underpinning professional studies strands in primary and early years teacher education, Teaching Children Three-Eleven provides indispensable coverage of vital practical and conceptual issues that support good teaching practice. This Third Edition of the popular textbook has been carefully revised, following detailed lecturer feedback, to meet the evolving needs of students training to teach across the three to eleven age range. Featuring four new chapters on curriculum development, cross-curricular teaching, diversity and inclusion, and communication in the classroom, and engaging with the growing need for Master′s-level study in teacher education, the new edition offers a balanced contemporary overview of modern teaching practice in an engaging and accessible manner. This is essential reading for all students on primary and early years initial teacher education courses including undergraduate (BEd, BA with QTS), postgraduate (PGCE, SCITT), and employment-based routes into teaching. It will also be invaluable for those starting out on their professional careers. Anne Cockburn is Professor of Early Years Education at the University of East Anglia Graham Handscomb is Senior Manager in Strategic Development, for School Improvement and Early Years at Essex County Council
Care and Education in Early Childhood by
The authors draw on their extensive early years experience to provide a comprehensive and up-to-date review of the key issues in the field of early childhood care and education. In this fully updated and revised new edition, rewritten to include the new Early Years Foundation Stage, students will find that this text now meets the needs of students on Foundation degrees, Early Childhood Degrees and the new Early Years Professional qualification. Topics covered in this essential textbook include: an overview of the principles of effective practice discussions on equal opportunities and children's rights an update of the latest development theories relating to brain development and how children learn and the difficulties children may face in their learning investigations into what working with parents really means consideration of the different early years systems in operation summaries of key management issues and useful information on how to address them comparison with European perspectives on early years care and education the importance of play in children's early learning. Readers of this second edition will also find the expansion of existing chapters in order to include topics such as inclusion, transitions, child protection in relation to the internet and partnerships with parents. The book covers the whole age range from birth to eight years with a special section on the birth to three years age group. Each chapter is fully referenced and has case studies or reflective practice boxes within the text. Informative and engaging, the book challenges the reader to think about how underlying theory may be reflected in practice. It will be essential reading for all students who are studying for early childhood qualifications at levels four, five and six.
Early Years Work-Based Learning by
This book supports students on foundation degrees and degrees in Early Years and Early Childhood Studies that have a work-based element. An essential introduction to becoming a professional in the sector, it begins by looking at work-based learning and goes on to cover study, research skills and essential subject knowledge. It includes activities to help students increase their confidence and get the most out of their course. Essential information on Early Years Professional Status (EYPS) considers the current scene and the future of the sector.
Pioneers in Early Childhood Education by
Rachel and Margaret McMillan, Maria Montessori and Susan Isaacs have had a major impact on contemporary early years curriculum theory and practice. This new book, introduces students and practitioners to the ideas, philosophies and writings of these key early thinkers in early childhood education and show how they relate to quality early years provision today. The book explores the influences that shaped the ideas, values and beliefs of each pioneer and clearly demonstrates how they have each contributed to our knowledge of young children¿s learning and development. It then examines these in the context of current policy to highlight the key ideas that practitioners should consider when reflecting on their own practice. Features include: Summaries of each pioneers¿ ideas and their influence on contemporary practice Practical examples to illustrate key principles Reflective questions to encourage practitioners to develop and improve their own practice Written to support the work of all those in the field of early childhood education, this book will be invaluable to students and practitioners that wish to fully understand the lasting legacies of these four influential women.
The Reflective Early Years Practitioner by
Work-based reflective learning is a key part of the professional development of practitioners working in the early years sector. The Reflective Early Years Practitioner focuses on the practitioner's role and development within a wide range of contexts.Packed with case studies from different settings, and with points for reflection in each chapter, the author covers:Developing as an early years practitionerReflective vocational progressionPedagogical examples for Continuing Professional DevelopmentStudy skills to begin reflective practiceProfessionalism and reflective leadership in the early yearsVital aspects of practice, such as identifying and planning for children with Special Educational Needs, developing inclusive teaching strategies and safeguarding young children, are highlighted within the chapters. This is essential reading for students undertaking work-based and academic study in early years, and for those working towards graduate and professional qualifications. It provides readers with tools to practice work-based reflective learning on a daily basis, and going forward.
Children, Play, and Development by
"Quite simply, this is the best text on play and development I have ever read. It was thought provoking while being reader-friendly at the same time. This work is very thorough and would be an excellent text for undergraduate or experienced in-service graduates."-L. Kathryn Sharp, The University of Memphis A comprehensive look at children's play from birth to adolescence Children, Play, and Development, Fourth Edition, discusses the relationship of play to the physical, social, intellectual, and emotional growth of the child. Author Fergus P. Hughes focuses on the historical, sociocultural, and ethological context of play; the role of development in play; and the wide range of theories that provide a framework for interpreting play. The changes in this thoroughly updated Fourth Edition include new information on cultural differences in object play, a critique of experimental research on play across cultures, brain correlates of aggressive play in humans and animals, the development of the young child's ability to distinguish between reality and make-believe, computers in the classroom, the development of emergent literacy, and the impact of attachment on children's development. Key FeaturesOffers thorough coverage of theoretical perspectives on play, showing readers how theories contribute to a scientific understanding of playProvides an up-to-date review of the literature, with nearly half of the references new to this editionIncludes a rich variety of pedagogical features that illustrate key points and help stimulate class discussionsPresents Putting Theory Into Practice sections (two per chapter) that contain practical applications of theory and research High-Quality AncillariesInstructor Resources on CD include PowerPoint presentations, a comprehensive test bank, and more. Qualified instructors can request a copy by contacting SAGE Customer Care at 1-800-818-SAGE (7243), 6am-5pm PT.
Ways of Learning by
While most teachers are skilled in providing opportunities for the progression of children¿s learning, it is sometimes without fully understanding the theory behind it. With greater insight into what is currently known about the processes of learning and about individual learners, teachers are better equipped to provide experiences and situations that are more likely to lead to effective acquisition of knowledge, concepts and skills. Ways of Learning has been widely used and now, fully updated, it seeks to provide further insight into the ways in which learning takes place, which teachers can make use of in their planning and teaching, including: ¿ an overview of learning ¿ behaviourism and the beginning of theory ¿ cognitive and constructivist learning ¿ multiple intelligences and learning styles ¿ difficulties with learning ¿ the influence of neuropsychology ¿ other theories, philosophies and names ¿ relating theory to practice. The fourth edition of this book includes developments in areas covered in the preceding editions, as well as expanding on certain topics to bring about a wider perspective; most notably, a new consideration of learning styles and a new chapter detailing important thinkers and writers from the history of education and their continuing influence along with other theories, ideas and thoughts not included in the rest of the book. The book also reflects changes in government policy and is closely related to new developments in practice. Written for trainee teachers, serving teachers and others interested in learning for various reasons, Ways of Learning serves as a valuable introduction for students setting out on higher degree work who are in need of an introduction to the topic.
Planning an Appropriate Curriculum in the Early Years by
Now its third edition, Planning an Appropriate Curriculum in the Early Years offers a comprehensive guide for early years practitioners and students on how to plan and implement a suitable curriculum for the children in an Early Years setting. It examines the key roles and responsibilities of practitioners working in early years settings and those with responsibility for leading and managing provision for EYFS in primary schools. Fully and completely revised and updated in line with the review of the Early Years Foundation Stage and the latest research evidence, this book covers all aspects of the curriculum including: The areas of learning and development; Assessment procedures and record keeping; Leadership and management in the early years; The role played by parents and carers in children¿s learning and development; Planning for child initiated learning and adult-led activities. With case studies of good practice and questions for reflective practice and group work, this fully updated best seller will be welcomed by students and practitioners looking to provide high quality and effective learning experiences for the under fives.
Early childhood studies : a multidisciplinary and holistic introduction 3rd ed. by 
The Child in Society by
The child has a very special place in society, and society defines and shapes childhood. Understanding childhood is essential to early years students and this book offers a great introduction. Taking a thematic approach, chapters cover: Historical and Cultural Perspectives Policy and Economic Perspectives Psychological and Biological Perspectives Contemporary Views. Each chapter prompts you to reflect on core issues and interrogate your practice and attitudes towards children in your care.This fantastic foundation will help you to begin to understand the relationship between the child and society. Visit https://uk.sagepub.com/en-gb/eur/the-child-in-society/book240119#resources for free access to a selection of SAGE Journal Articles related to key topics in the book.
Meeting Special Educational Needs in Primary Classrooms by
There are greater numbers of children with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) now attending mainstream schools. This fully updated and revised edition of Meeting Special Educational Needs in Primary Classrooms is written by an experienced teacher, adviser and SEN consultant and explains the challenges that these children face. This is a practical book full of guidance for teachers and teaching assistants who support children with SEND in mainstream primary classrooms. Now fully updated to include the requirements of the 2014 Children and Families Act and SEND Code of Practice, this book: contains photocopiable resources and templates promotes successful communication between teachers, parents and students covers all aspects of teaching children with SEND, including planning, teaching and learning. With practical guidance on how to make the curriculum more accessible for children with SEND, this book will help teachers and TAs work together to support pupils with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities more effectively.
Children's Rights by
Despite the existence of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child there still exists a debate on whether children can really hold rights. This book presents a clear theory of children's rights by examining controversial case studies. The author presents a pathway to translating rights into practical social and political instruments for change.
The Sociology of Early Childhood by
The Sociology of Early Childhood is a theoretically and historically grounded examination of young children's experiences in contemporary society. Arguing that a sociology of early childhood must bring together and integrate different disciplines, this book: Synthesizes different sociological perspectives on childhood as well as incorporating multi-disciplinary research findings on the lives of young children Explains key theoretical concepts in early childhood studies such as investment, early intervention, professional power and discourse Examines the importance of play, memory and place Evaluates long term parenting trends Uses illustrative examples and case studies, discussion questions and annotated further reading to engage and stimulate readers Invigorating and thought provoking, this is an invaluable read for advanced undergraduates and postgraduate students looking for a more nuanced and progressive understanding of childhood.
Foundations of Primary Teaching by
Now in its fifth edition, Foundations of Primary Teaching will be an essential resource for any trainee or practicing primary teacher. Written in a friendly and accessible manner, this book has been updated in line with the new curriculum and provides a comprehensive introduction to all aspects of teaching within the primary school. It blends theory and practice to foster and develop effective pedagogy and, in so doing, to stimulate your thinking, expand your horizons and motivate you to relish one of the most thrilling, frustrating, exhausting, exciting and important jobs in the world. Written specifically for student teachers on BA, BEd and PGCE courses, as well as students taking Education Studies, this text will encourage you to develop a fuller understanding and appreciation of teaching as professional practice through an emphasis on: Reflective thinking and action Relationships and motivation in the classroom A full range of tried and tested teaching and assessment strategies Creativity and transferable teaching skills Personalised learning. Also incorporating new material on changes and innovations that have taken place in education; childhood; the process of, and context for, learning; and issues teachers face, as well as updated further reading lists, this wholly revised fifth edition should be on the bookshelf of all student teachers on initial teacher training courses at the primary level, newly qualified teachers and more experienced teachers wishing to enhance their practice.
Good Practice in the Early Years by
This third edition of Good Practice in the Early Years includes chapters on current key issues for early years practitioners such as multi-professional working, inclusion, child protection and children's rights and participation. As well as exploring key areas of good practice, the contributors explore the dilemmas that can arise from implementing good practice. An invaluable resource for all early years and childhood students and practitioners, this guide provides case studies and exercises to encourage readers to develop their understanding and knowledge of good practice in all early years settings.
An introduction to Childhood Studies 3rd edn. by 
Playing to Learn by
Sandra Smidt sets out to explain what play is and why it is so important as one of the key ways of learning, particularly - but not solely - for young children. She argues that all play is purposeful, and can only truly considered to be play when the child has chosen what to do, where and how to do it. Using case studies drawn from all over the world, Smidt challenges some of the prevailing myths relating to play and pays close attention to what it is that early years professionals need to do to interpet the play, understand its purpose for the child and sometimes extend it. Attention is paid to the close links that play has with creativity, and the author also highlights the importance of being able to explain to colleagues, parents and even those in government, why play matters so much in terms of learning and development. This book will be of interest to anyone involved in early years¿ education.
Play, Learning and the Early Childhood Curriculum by
Lecturers, why waste time waiting for the post to arrive? Request and receive your e-inspection copy today!The Third Edition of this popular book reflects contemporary research as well as thinking about the role and value of play in learning and development, within and beyond early childhood. The author explores recent developments across international contexts which endorse play, and argues for critical engagement with some aspects of policy discourse in how ′educational play′ is constrructed. This accesible book also reviews contemporary theoretical trends which focus on the meanings and intentions that children bring to their play. The new edition includes coverage of: - play in education policies; UK and international perspectives - working with parents - social and cultural diversity - children with special educational needs and disabilities - outdoor play Each chapter includes case studies provided by practitioners, along with questions and tasks to promote critical engagement and reflection on key issues and debates. This book is for students on Childhood Studies courses and those on Initial Teacher Education and Masters programmes in early childhood and primary education. Experienced practitioners on CPD courses will also find it useful. For additional online material visit www.sagepub.co.uk/wood
