Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Library User Guide

Directorate Executive


Dr Ellen Buck
Associate Professor
Director of Learning and Teaching
 
Keely Bociek
PA Director of Learning and Teaching
 
Vacancy
Associate Director
Library and Learning Services
Dr Jo Trowsdale
Associate Professor
Education and Social Mobility
Dr Javiera Atenas
Senior Lecturer
Learning and Teaching Enhancement
Vacancy
Head of Quality Enhancement and TEF
Joanna Walpole
Directorate Administrator
 

Academic Development and Student Engagement


Academic Development Team
Alex Read
Academic Skills Advisor
School of Health and Sport Sciences
Dr Carmen Ortiz Granero
Academic Skills Advisor
School of Health and Sport Sciences

Dr Chrissie Dacosta
Academic Skills Advisor
 

Dr Karen Fielder
Academic Skills Advisor
School of Social Sciences and Humanities
Dr Edwin Marr
Academic Skills Advisor
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Dr Sarah Armstrong
Academic Skills Advisor
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Mark Illman
Academic Skills Advisor
Supports all Schools
David Baseden-Butt
Maths and Stats Advisor
Supports all Schools
Paulo Vieira Braga
Learning Data Analyst
 

Student Experience and Engagement Team
Alexandra Sivriu
Student Experience and Engagement Officer
 

Caroline Roberts
Student Experience Ambassador
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business

Hannah Castle
Student Experience Ambassador
School of Health and Sport Sciences
Richard Lea
Student Experience Ambassador
School of Social Sciences and Humanities
 

Learning Design


Dr Mary Cornelius
Senior Learning Designer
 

Dr Simon Lavis
Learning Designer
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business

Marc Prime
Learning Designer
School of Health and Sport Sciences
Dr Kevin Wallace
Learning Designer
School of Social Sciences and Humanities
Vacancy
Learning Designer
Vacancy
Assistant Digital Learning Designer
Vacancy
Learning Designer

Library and Research Services


Graham Martindale
Learning & Teaching Librarian
Postgraduate Support
Rebecca Knights
Learning and Teaching Librarian
School of Social Sciences and Humanities

Stephanie Gibson
Learning and Teaching Librarian
School of Health and Sport Sciences

Anna Nunn
Graduate Trainee Librarian
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
David Upson-Dale
Open Access and Research Repository Manager
Kim Berry
Library Technologies Officer
Danny Brooks
Library Services Assistant
Elizabeth Cooper
Library Services Assistant
Georgina Joss
Library Services Assistant
Monica Jones
Library Services Assistant
Natalie Tuck
Library Services Assistant
Jeremy Kearns
Library Services Assistant
Amiee Leverett
Library Assistant
Ana Costa
Library Assistant
Billy Robinson
Library Assistant
Kate Baxter
Library Assistant
Luke Gresswell
Library Assistant
 

Technical Learning Instructors and Technicians


Lawrence Woolston (Arts)
Technical Manager 
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Connor Barford (Arts)
Technician
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business

Jack Burman
AV Technician (Arts)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business

Bobby Forsythe
Technician (Arts)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Neil Salter
Technician (Fine Arts)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Danielle Taylor
Senior 3D Technical Learning Instructor (Arts)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Glen Toner
Technician (Arts)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Vacancy
Senior Laboratory Technical Learning Instructor (Life Sciences)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Svetlana Gretton
Laboratory Technical Learning Instructor (Life Sciences)
School of Engineering, Arts, Science, Technology and Business
Sarah Beane
Technical Learning Instructor (Psychology)
School of Social Sciences and Humanities
Tony Brown
Technician (Clinical Skills and Simulation)
School of Health and Sport Sciences
Adam Stiff
Technical Learning Instructor (Sports Sciences)
School of Health and Sport Sciences