If you're unable to find the article you're looking for, we can order articles for you using the resource request service. You should check the service details for your local University of Suffolk library.
University of Suffolk Ipswich students:
You can request to order an article by completing the correct form and returning a signed copy to the Information Desk at the library.
The number of article requests available to you depends on your level of study.
The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:
An update to the EBSCO user interface is due to take effect on 7th January 2025. This will change how the search pages look and function.
More information about the changes is available here.
If you have any questions about this please contact us at learningservices@uos.ac.uk
The Art Full Text database contains full-text articles, abstracts, dissertations, and art reproductions. This resource is most likely to be relevant to individuals associated with Art and Design disciplines; it covers topics such as fine, decorative, and commercial art, as well as photography, film, and architecture.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
The Arts and Humanities database contains journal articles, abstracts, and magazines. It is suitable for users of various disciplines, including fine art, architecture, design, history, philosophy, music, and english.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
The Art, Design and Architecture Collection contains full-text articles, abstracts, dissertations, exhibition catalogs, and reviews. It offers a robust resource for researchers and students working in creative fields. The collection brings together several specialised databases: ARTbibliographies Modern, the Design and Applied Arts, and the International Bibliography of Art. The collection includes content on modern and contemporary art, design and crafts, and scholarship on Western art history.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and Répertoire de la Littérature de l'Art (RILA) index and abstract books, conference proceedings, dissertations, exhibition catalogs, and articles on Western art history from late antiquity through the early 21st century. BHA covers materials published from 1990 to 2007, while RILA focuses on 1975 to 1989. The database encompasses a diverse range of artistic disciplines, from traditional fine arts like painting and sculpture to architecture and decorative arts.
The content of the BHA and RILA is free to access on the open web, and is not searchable in Discovery.
JSTOR is a digital library, which provides access to more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources from over 75 disciplines. Please note that JSTOR is an archive database and does not include current content.
The content of this collection is partly searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
ProQuest Central can be used to search across a number of ProQuest databases at once. If you want to access more subject-specific content, it is suggested that you navigate to one of the subject databases provided by ProQuest.
The content of this collection is searchable in Discovery.
Access to this collection is provided by the University of Suffolk. Users may be redirected to the standard UoS authentication screen after clicking the above link; please enter your S number (e.g., S123456) and password.
Adbusters 2004- University of Suffolk Ipswich
Aperture 2009- University of Suffolk Ipswich & Art Full-text 2012-
Baseline 2004-2007, 2009- University of Suffolk Ipswich
Blueprint 1998 University of Suffolk Ipswich, 2004- University of Suffolk Bury
Computer Graphics Review
Creative Review 2000- University of Suffolk Ipswich, 2004 University of Suffolk Bury, Art Full-text 1997-
Eye: The International review of Graphic Design 1996- University of Suffolk Ipswich, Art Full-text 2009-
Illustration 2011- University of Suffolk Ipswich
Journal of Design History 2002- University of Suffolk Ipswich
Varoom 2011- University of Suffolk Ipswich
Ultrabold 2011- University of Suffolk Ipswich
