Foundations for Health Promotion by
This hugely popular textbook provides a broad-based and user-friendly introduction to health promotion and its use in practice. Written by Professor Jane Wills, the book takes the reader through health promotion theory, strategy and methods, settings and implementation. It is clearly structured and accessibly written, with a discursive style that will appeal to readers of all levels and sufficient theoretical depth for undergraduates and postgraduates alike. Foundations for Health Promotion is suitable for students and practitioners of nursing, medicine, dentistry, allied health and social work, who will learn the essentials of health promotion as a discipline and reflect on its potential for their own work. Packed with interactive exercises to consolidate learning Focus on application of knowledge to practice Self-reflection on practice in each chapter to encourage deeper engagement Case studies and research examples provide evidence base for health promotion in different professions and areas of practice New chapters on health protection, communicating health and healthy universities New chapter on evaluating research and evidence - key components of workforce competencies Thoroughly revised and updated throughout to reflect recent changes in health promotion theories, practice and policy Accompanying videos narrated by Professor Wills give an overview of key topics
Promoting Health: a Practical Guide by
Retaining the features that characterized the phenomenal success of previous editions - namely, authority, accessibility and a user-friendly style - the latest edition of Ewles & Simnett's Promoting Health: A Practical Guide, continues to offer readers with a sound introduction to the theory and practice of promoting public health. Organised into three parts, the first section, 'Thinking About Health, Health Promotion and Public Health', explains what health, health promotion, public health and health education entail. The second part, 'Planning and Managing Health Promotion and Public Health Practice' focuses on the health promoter's daily work, beginning with a basic planning and evaluation framework followed by a discussion of how to identify and assess needs and priorities. The final part of the book, 'Competence in Health Promotion and Public Health Practice', examines how readers can develop their competence in carrying out a range of activities, including enabling clients to learn in one-to-one and group settings, working with communities and changing policies and practices. Fully updated throughout by a renowned author, the latest edition of this classic book includes the latest research on the comparative effectiveness of different approaches to health promotion and public health practice, and explores the development of public health communication strategies, including social marketing, social media campaigns, and use of pressure groups and 'nudging'. The book also highlights the latest thinking on a wide variety of topics to ensure relevance to a broad array of practitioners working across differing settings. Richly endowed with a wide range of interactive exercises and helpful case studies, Ewles & Simnett's Promoting Health: A Practical Guide, seventh edition, will be ideal for anyone involved with health promotion and public health wherever they are based. New edition of a seminal text fully updated for today's reader Focuses on the theories, principles and competencies for practice across a wide range of settings ranging from communities, schools, and workplaces, to GP surgeries and hospitals Authoritative and accessible writing style helps make learning easy Reflective activities help students consolidate their learning Case studies - many from real life - provide practical examples to help readers apply concepts to their own setting Gives emphasis to good communication and the effective use of communication tools Practice points help readers structure their study and recap on what they have learned Describes changes to the structure and organisation of public health within the UK, including the latest national standards for work in health promotion and public health Outlines new research on the comparative effectiveness of different approaches to health promotion and public health practice Explores the development of public health communication strategies, including social marketing, social media campaigns, and use of pressure groups and 'nudging' Highlights the latest 'current thinking' across a variety of different settings, to ensure relevance to a broad array of practitioners working across differing settings Explores the increasing use of the internet to help individuals monitor and support their own wellbeing
Promoting Health and Wellbeing Through Schools by
The contribution schools can make to improving students' health and wellbeing is increasingly recognised. Schools that have embraced this role and adapted policies and practices to create an environment in which young people feel safe and happy have reported broad and significant gains. Through expert contributions from active researchers and experienced practitioners, Promoting Health and Wellbeing through Schools combines recent research with knowledge of the current climate in which schools are operating. Offering authoritative advice on effective intervention, this book provides an overview of the key issues that need to be addressed, including: alcohol use sexual health drug use obesity mental health. This accessible text is innovative in its focus on how schools can build partnerships with young people, parents, and health professionals to promote their commitment to health and wellbeing. It highlights successful approaches for promoting health and educational goals, and provides useful advice on planning and evaluation. Promoting Health and Wellbeing through Schools is invaluable reading for professionals working in and with schools to implement healthy schools programmes and to bring about improvement in health and wellbeing, including teachers, nurses, and health and education managers. It is also of interest to students, researchers and policy-makers.
Public Health Nutrition by
Public Health Nutrition is a comprehensive, practice-based textbook for graduate and upper undergraduate students and community nutrition and public health professionals. It provides readers with the principal understanding of how improving access to healthy foods at individual, local, regional and global levels as well as improving food security and sustainability can improve community health and combat noncommunicable diseases, infectious diseases, hunger and malnutrition, obesity, social injustice, and debilitating food environments. Across diverse communities, this book not only directs readers' attention towards key public health nutrition-related challenges that affect rural and urban populations across the globe, it also adds critical thinking exercises, cases, and engaging discussion topics to advance application of evidence-based practice in the real world. Using an interprofessional approach and supported with evidence-based research in public health, nutritional science, and behavioral economics, this textbook covers how to plan health promotion programs and interventions in diverse communities, how to analyze and influence food policy, sustainability, and security initiatives, and how to address cultural competency, nutritional monitoring, professional development, and many other practice-based skills out in the field.. All chapters are complete with learning objectives, detailed case studies, discussion questions, learning activities for beyond the classroom, and a review of core topics covered. Essential for public health students studying nutrition, public policy, social work, and other health science-related areas, the book presents a strategic context to real-world initiatives while employing an interprofessional outlook to tackle public health nutrition issues.Key FeaturesAddresses key public health nutrition-related challenges in working with rural, urban, global, and culturally and geographically diverse communities to improve outcomesUtilizes interprofessional and evidence-based approaches to food and water systems, food security, and food sovereigntyIncludes coverage of important trends, such as telehealth, mHealth, collaborative grantsmanship, and innovative communication strategiesHighlights the aims of Healthy People 2030, Feed the Future, and Sustainability Development GoalsFosters skills and builds competencies related to community health needs assessment, problem-solving and critical thinking, systems thinking, evidence-based public health practice, and leadershipFeatures case studies, suggested learning activities, reflection questions, an extensive glossary, and more in all chaptersIncludes a full range of instructor ancillaries including an Instructor's Manual, PowerPoints, Test Bank, Image Bank, and SyllabusPurchase includes access to the ebook for use on most mobile devices or computers
Counselling Skills for Health Professionals by
The latest edition of this popular text has been updated to reflect research, changes and developments in counselling. Written by one of the country's most experienced counselling authors, this text combines theory and practice to give students a full understanding of the complexities of counselling.
Introduction to Public Health and Epidemiology by
This second edition of 'An Introduction to Public Health and Epidemiology' introduces the key, contemporary concepts in public health and epidemilogy in a way that stimulates the reader to think through many of the issues for themselves. The interactive style features public health skills for practice.
Counselling Skills for Dietitians by
The third edition Counselling Skills for Dieticians has been fully revised and updated to reflect the recent developments, research and interests in the field. It explores the skills required for dietetic counselling, and includes frequent examples of dialogue from patient consultations, as well as exercises and activities so that the reader can undergo experiential learning relevant to their practice. Includes examples from daily practice to illustrate the difficulties encountered by dietitians and demonstrate the application of counselling skills Clearly explains theoretical models of accepted counselling practice underpinning the skills described Has been updated to include additional information on topics such as assertiveness skills and eating distress Addresses practical and psychological issues faced by dietitians and patients Includes the latest research evidence for counselling skills in dietetic practice Draws upon research evidence, theory and experience from the fields of psychotherapy and counselling Now provides access to a range of supportive online material including videos of consultations, case studies and resources for trainers
Practical Health Promotion by
The third edition of this popular introductory textbook has been revised to provide a totally up-to-date and hands-on guide to the practical aspects of health promotion. Focusing on the range of skills needed to become an effective practitioner, it takes readers step-by-step through the different settings in which health promotion takes place and the various tools they might employ, including chapters on health promotion through the lifespan, one-to-one communication, working with groups, advocacy, social media, workplace settings and planning and management. As well as incorporating the most recent government policies and initiatives in public health, there is new and expanded material on issues such as community initiatives and alliances, social media, health literacy, understanding health behaviours, stress in the workplace and much more. Throughout the text there are activities to develop students' understanding and encourage reflective practice. Each chapter opens with a list of the central issues and learning objectives which are reinforced with real-life case studies. The key terms highlighted are clearly explained and checklists dispersed throughout the book, enabling practical application. The new edition of Practical Health Promotion will continue to be the ideal and indispensable guide for students at all levels. It will inspire anyone involved with health care to find practical ways of promoting change.
The Psychology of Exercise by
Now in its fifth edition, The Psychology of Exercise: Integrating Theory and Practice is the ideal resource for undergraduate courses devoted to the study of exercise behavior. Following the success of previous editions, this book successfully integrates theoretical principles and the latest research with intervention strategies that students can apply in real-world settings. Students will find multiple forms of presentation throughout including graphics and models, questionnaires and other instruments, focus boxes highlighting research on the impact of physical activity on specific populations, and review questions and activities to enhance learning. This edition includes a substantial revision of the theory and intervention chapters, with a focus on the most popular theories currently thriving in the field, a discussion of environmental and policy influences on behavior, and an expanded presentation of intervention components, design, and evaluation. Separate chapters are also dedicated to popular topics such as personality, self-perceptions, stress, anxiety, depression, emotional well-being, cognitive function, and health-related quality of life. For those seeking to learn more about exercise behavior, The Psychology of Exercise: Integrating Theory and Practice is a must-have resource.
An introduction to health psychology by 
The Psychology of Eating by
With its primary focus on the psychology of eating from a social, health, and clinical perspective, the second edition of The Psychology of Eating: From Healthy to Disordered Behavior presents an overview of the latest research into a wide range of eating-related behaviors Features the most up-to-date research relating to eating behavior Integrates psychological knowledge with several other disciplines Written in a lively, accessible style Supplemented with illustrations and maps to make literature more approachable
Consult your subject guide for recommended websites.
Consult your subject guide for recommended journals.
