Special Educational Needs & Disability Studies BA: Databases and Journals

The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:

Children & Young People Now
is the only dedicated magazine for professionals working with children, young people and families.

JSTOR Arts & Sciences
is a digital library of more than 1,500 academic journals, books, and primary sources.

Oxford Journals
publishes the highest quality journals and delivers this research to the widest possible audience.

ProQuest Central
is a multidisciplinary, full-text database that provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects.

ProQuest Education Journals
gives users access to around 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text.Offering complete information on hundreds of educational topics, this database offers complete text and images.

ProQuest Family Health
covers an enormous range of subjects of value in the public library context including food and nutrition and children's health

ProQuest Psychology Journals
provides abstracts and indexing for more than 650 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text. Users get access to charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements essential to psychological research.

SAGE Premier
is the world’s largest independent academic publisher and is committed to global dissemination of research.

Taylor & Francis Online
This collection encompasses over 1,600 titles and is one of the world's leading publishers of scholarly journals, spanning content areas such as Humanities, Social Sciences, Science and Technology.

Wiley Online Library
provides a broad and deep multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science and the humanities.