Ethics Subject Guide (West Suffolk College): Databases

The fastest way to access databases is to search using Summon (below):

Looking for something?

Search

Find: Everything  Books  Articles  Books & DVDs at Ipswich 

A-Z of databases|  |  A-Z of journals|  |  A-Z of searches|  |  Advanced search|

In addition to using Summon, you can browse our A-Z of eResources list of you want to access a particular database.
Go to A-Z List

You can save yourself time by spending a few minutes planning how you want to search the databases before you begin.

Consider the following:

• Which database(s) to search
• Keywords- what will you search for?
• How to link the keywords together
• Will you apply any limits to your search? (date of publication, full-text, format)

For more information about searching, take a look at our Searching for Information page. 

You can also look at our pages in the Assignment Toolkit related to searching for information.

The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:

JSTOR Arts & Sciences
Full-text archive of ethics journals (excluding the last few years.)  Ethical Theory and Moral Practice; Ethics; Journal of Ethics; Journal of Religious Ethics.

Proquest Central
provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world.

Taylor and Francis
Full-text journal articles covering all subject areas.Titles include Ethics and Behaviour.

Faculty Liaison Librarian

Becky Blunk Tel: 01473 338703 email: b.blunk@uos.ac.uk Becky's Profile

Academic Skills Advisor

Digital Learning Advisor