Tile
A-Z eJournal List
Go to A-Z List
A-Z eResources List
Go to A-Z List
How to use Journals
How to use databases
Databases and Journals
Databases
| British Nursing Database (Proquest) From Proquest, the UK nursing and midwifery database, covering over 270 UK journals and other English language titles, including international nursing and midwifery journals, as well as selective content from medical, allied health and management titles |
| CINAHL Plus with Full Text The world’s most comprehensive nursing and allied health research database, CINAHL Plus with Full Text provides full text for hundreds of journals indexed in the CINAHL database, and includes a higher number of records, additional journals, records dating back to 1937 and expanded content. |
| Cochrane Library Independent high quality evidence for healthcare decision making. |
| e-Anatomy We strongly recommend that you use Chrome. is an interactive human anatomy atlas with medical imaging and illustrations. You will receive a certificate error that you will need to confirm or add an exception for when accessing this resource off-campus. |
| Family Health Database (Proquest) Proquest Family Health database includes journals and magazines covering an enormous range of health subjects, from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry. It includes important general medical journals such as The Lancet and The New England Journal of Medicine as well as a strong selection of consumer and news magazines |
|
Healthcare Administration Database (Proquest) |
| Health & Medical Collection (Proquest) Proquest has combined the clinical research titles available in ProQuest Medical Library™ with hundreds of additional consumer and health administration titles. ProQuest Health and Medical Complete provides in-depth coverage from over 1,950 publications with more than 1,660 available in full text and of these, over 910 include MEDLINE® indexing |
| MEDLINE (We would highly recommend using the latest versions of either Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox browsers to access this site as we have encountered problems when using Internet Explorer) contains over 12 million journal citations and abstracts with authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Coverage from 1950 until present day. |
| NICE (NHS) Evidence Search (Quick Search) Our guidance, advice, quality standards and information services for health, public health and social care. Also contains resources to help maximise use of evidence and guidance. |
| Nursing & Allied Health Database (Proquest) Proquest database offering reliable healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more |
| PubMed Central A free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). |
| ScienceDirect A leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 11 million articles/chapters, a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0.5 million additions per year. |
Non Medical Databases
| Education Databse (Proquest) ProQuest Education Journals gives users access to over 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. The coverage spans the literature on primary, secondary and higher education as well as special education, home schooling and adult education. |
| Emerald Management Plus a portfolio of over 280 journals full -text management journals published from 1994 onwards. Titles include International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management; International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research; International Journal of Event and Festival Management; Tourism Review |
| Proquest Central provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world |
| Psychology Database (Proquest) Proquest provides abstracts and indexing for more than 640 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text. Coverage ranges from behavioral, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial and social psychology, along with personality, psychobiology and psychometrics. |
Specialist Websites
Government and Professional Bodies
Journals for Public Health
The following are a range of Journals relevant to the Public Health discipline:
- BMC Public Health
- Epidemiology and Health
- Epidemiology and Infection
- Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Public Health
- The Lancet. Public Health
- Public Health Action
- Public Health Ethics
- Public Health (London)
- Public Health Nutrition
- Public Health of Indonesia
- Public Health Research & Practice
- Osong Public Health And Research Perspectives
- The Southern African Journal of Epidemiology & Infection
Database, Journal and Specialist Websites (correct lists)
The following databases / journal collections will be useful for your area of study:
- Africa Portal This link opens in a new window
The Africa Portal is an open-access research repository and an expert analysis hub on African affairs. The repository holds over 10,000 reports, occasional papers and policy briefs which are available for free, full-text download. Notable research themes include:
- Politics and Governance
- Economics
- Energy and Environment
- Health
- Peace and Security
- Human Rights
- Foreign Policy
- Information and Communications Technology
- Education
- British Nursing Database This link opens in a new window
From Proquest, the UK nursing and midwifery database, covering over 270 UK journals and other English language titles, including international nursing and midwifery journals, as well as selective content from medical, allied health and management titles
- CINAHL This link opens in a new window
There is currently an issue logging in to personal EBSCOHost accounts through the log-in button at the top of the CINAHL screen. Instructions on the workaround are here: https://vimeo.com/681914476/06d713b108
The world’s most comprehensive nursing and allied health research database, CINAHL Plus with Full Text provides full text for hundreds of journals indexed in the CINAHL database, and includes a higher number of records, additional journals, records dating back to 1937 and expanded content. - Epistemonikos This link opens in a new window
Epistemonikos is an Open Access Database Combining the best of Evidence-Based Health Care, information technologies and a network of experts to provide a unique tool for people making decisions concerning clinical or health-policy questions.
- Global Index Medicus This link opens in a new windowProvides an index and access to Biomedical and Public Health Literature produced by and within low-middle income countries. Service provided by WHO
- Health and Medical Collection This link opens in a new window
Proquest has combined the clinical research titles available in ProQuest Medical Library™ with hundreds of additional consumer and health administration titles. ProQuest Health and Medical Complete provides in-depth coverage from over 1,950 publications with more than 1,660 available in full text and of these, over 910 include MEDLINE® indexing
- Healthcare Administration Database This link opens in a new window
Proquest. This database is designed to meet the needs of researchers studying the field of health administration. This high-demand healthcare management content provides the most reliable and relevant information on a wide range of topics
- MEDLINE This link opens in a new windowMEDLINE is the National Library of Medicine’s (NLM) premier bibliographic database that contains more than 29 million references to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine. A distinctive feature of MEDLINE is that the records are indexed with NLM Medical Subject Headings (MeSH). Medline contains authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Coverage from 1950 until present day.
- PubMed Central This link opens in a new windowa free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 11 million articles/chapters, a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0.5 million additions per year.
Anatomy Database:
- Anatomy TV This link opens in a new window
Anatomy TV is an interactive educational resource on human anatomy. It provides interactive 3D models as well as text, slides and video clips.
Anatomy TV can be used to:
- Find information in an interesting and dynamic way
- View interactive images and videos
- Find images for use in coursework and presentations
- Test your knowledge by taking interactive quizzes.
Non Health related databases:
- Emerald Management Plus This link opens in a new window
a portfolio of over 280 journals full -text management journals published from 1994 onwards. Titles include International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management; International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research; International Journal of Event and Festival Management; Tourism Review
- ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world
- Psychology Database This link opens in a new window
Proquest provides abstracts and indexing for more than 640 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text. Coverage ranges from behavioral, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial and social psychology, along with personality, psychobiology and psychometrics.
Health Journals
- African Health Monitor
- African Health Sciences
- African Journal of Primary Health Care and Family Medicines
- BMC International Journal of Health and Human Rights
- Conflict and Health
- Contraception and Reproductive Medicine
- The Lancet. Public Health
- PLOS Pathogens
Epidemiology
- Emerging Themes in Epidemiology
- Epidemiology and Health
- Epidemiology and Infection
- Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Public Health
Infectious Disease
- African Journal of Infectious Diseases
- Aids Research and Therapy
- BMC Infectious Diseases
- Epidemiology and Infection
- Infectious Diseases of Poverty
- The Southern African Journal of Epidemiology & Infection
Public Health
- Journal of Public Health in Africa
- BMC Public Health
- Public Health Action
- Public Health Ethics
- Public Health (London)
- Public Health Nutrition
- Public Health of Indonesia
- Public Health Research & Practice
- Osong Public Health And Research Perspectives
Tropical Diseases
The Cochrane Organisation
The Cochrane Organsiation produces and publishes high quality information including systematic reviews in health and health related disciplines, this information can be used to facilitate evidence based decision making.
READ-it
Aims to improve evidence based decision making and make research more visible to low and middle income countries. The site is co-ordinated by the Cochrane Infectious Diseases group.
Useful websites
ISRCTN Registry
A Register of clinical trials compiled by WHO and ICMJE (International Clinical Trials Registry Platform). Gives location and status of the trial
Reliefweb
Information about global crises and disasters, provides reliable and timely information including maps (health updates), reports and infographics
Wellcome Centre Infectious Diseases Research in Africa
Research to combat infection, communicable and non-communicable diseases and antiretroviral therapies
World Health Organisation
Website of this global orgnisation, provides publications, videos and news
World Health Organisation - Africa
Includes a wealth of information about health in Africa, including news, data, statistics, situational analysis. Includes the Journal of African Health Monitor and access to the Atlas of African Health Statistics.